Privacy Policy

1. Identity and contact information

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is provided by Philip Hunton Trading as Philip Hunton Photography (“PHP”, “me”, or “I”), trading from Suite 3, Sinclair Court, Darrell Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE137DS. It covers your rights in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”).

This Notice also explains how PHP complies with the DPA, GDPR and PECR as well.

PHP is both the controller and a processor of all personal data collected.

Date Notice Last Modified: 08/06/18

2. Compliance declaration

Both PHP and this website, www.philiphunton.co.uk, comply with the DPA, GDPR and PECR. The GDPR came into effect on the 25th of May 2018. This Notice is updated whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.

 

3. Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:
• Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
• Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.
• Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask me to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.
• Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.
• Right to restrict me processing your personal data.
• Right to data portability.
• Right to object to me processing your personal data.
• Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.
Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how PHP processes it, but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing.
If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website directly.

4. The data I collect, how I use it and why

Cookies and website visitor tracking

Cookies are small files installed on your browser device that allow websites like this, and many others, to find out more anonymous data about your browsing behaviour. For PHP, the purpose of using cookies is to better understand visitor demographics to this site so that the site can continue to improve, as well as informing marketing and sales strategies in the future.

This website makes use of several cookies, most notably ones relating to Google Analytics. I also make use of a plugin that enables me to defend against malicious attacks, which uses a cookie to understand whether you are a genuine user or a robot.

The lawful basis for the use of these cookies is your given consent.
Client contact information

I use personal data, provided directly and voluntarily to PHP by clients for two purposes:

i) To carry out contractual obligations. This means that it’s information required to fulfil my job. This personal data includes: names, addresses, email address, phone numbers and any further information require to complete the photographic service engaged by the client.

ii) To analyse and understand the behaviour of my clients, how and where they found my business and to assist in sales and marketing exercises. As an example, I use the information to better understand where you found my business and whether you chose to book me or not. This is a legitimate interest and is required for the continued improvement of the business and it’s a reasonable expectation that most people would have about a business. This anonymous data is accessed via Google Analytics and spreadsheets.
Mailing lists

Philip Hunton Photography operates only one online mailing list which is securely managed via mailchimp.com, this list is of people who have signed up via the website contact form and then confirmed their interest via an opt in email. This mailing list is intended to inform its subscribers of new products, services and offers that the subscribers have registered to receive.

As of March 2018, I have deleted all personal data relating to mailing lists that are no longer relevant and precede GDPR coming into force.

Should you wish to enquire further about how PHP uses personal data please do not hesitate to contact the studio on info@philiphunton.co.uk or 0191 236 1017.

5. Sharing information with third parties

Other than those third parties mentioned in this Notice and listed below, PHP shall not pass your personal data to any third party.
Your personal data may, subject to my obligations to comply with data protection legislation, be shared with the following third parties:
• ‘Assistants’ or studio contractors where it is necessary for them to complete their job including ‘Second Photographers’ or hired assistants required to complete a job.
• Having taken precautions to maintain the security of such personal data, I may in certain circumstances share personal data with the ICO, and other legal, regulatory and law enforcement bodies;
• In anonymised form, I may share personal data with:
o Any third party, in relation to the sale of some or all of my business, or its assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. I will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your rights continue to be protected if your personal data is transferred in accordance with this clause; and
o Data aggregators and platform providers as part of an analysis of user metrics or sales performance (including but not limited to Google and Facebook).

In certain circumstances I may also share your personal data (in the form of photographs) with third party media businesses for the purposes of marketing my offerings, improving my services, and running a profitable business. These third party businesses may include, publications, websites, social media sites, or other outlets, with the aim of raising public awareness of my business.

6. Security, storage and data retention

PHP stores your data in a server stored within the physical address of the business, it is not directly connected to the internet and is user managed to prevent unauthorised access. PHP retains full details of your personal data for as long as it takes to complete your photography requirements. I will delete your personal data ten years after completion of your photography requirements. If you would like me to delete your personal data before this time, you have the right to request me to do so.All photographs are the intellectual property of Philip Hunton and as such are retained on the server indefinitely for communication of what the business does and to show people the work available as a legitimate interest.

 

7. Your consent

By using this site and/or engaging me on my Terms and Conditions, you agree to be bound by this Notice.

 

8. Your right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to be bound by this Notice at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact info@philiphunton.co.uk. You also have the right, as set out above, to withdraw your consent to my processing your personal data.

 

9. Your right to lodge a complaint

As well as the right to withdraw consent and exercise any of the above rights mentioned under ‘Your rights under the GDPR’, you also have the right to raise a complaint with a regulatory body. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have concerns about the way your data is being processed by an organisation, you can find out more here.

error: Content is protected !!